Zenith Hospitality Services - Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us at Zenith Hospitality, as you have entrusted us with confidential information regarding your personal contacts and career history.

National Privacy Principles
The National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 apply to Zenith Hospitality.
Type of personal information held
Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

• Candidate Information submitted and obtained from the Candidate and other sources in connection with    applications for work;
• Reference check information;
• Work performance information;
• Information about incidents in the workplace;
• Staff information;
• Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other    causes;
• Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships.

Primary purposes for which we hold personal information
We primarily hold personal information for the following:

• Placement Operations;
• Recruitment;
• Staff Management;
• Training;
• Client and business relationship management;
• Marketing.

Disclosures
We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or a related secondary purpose.

In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Contractors
We contract out a number of services from time to time. Our contractors may see some of your personal information. Typically our contractors would include:

• IT contractors and database designers;
• Partner or affiliated recruitment companies.

Inquiries and Complaints
You can make further inquiries or complaints about our privacy policies to:

William Rule
112 Barry Parade
Fortitude Valley QLD 4007
P: (07) 3002 4000
F: (07) 3229 6042
Email

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Access
Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Co-ordinator. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

We might impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Co-ordinator would discuss these with you.

You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine which information may be provided.